When a liquor licensee breaks this promise or violates a safety rule, they can be sued. When a bar or tavern serves alcohol to a visibly drunk person and someone is hurt as a result, there may be a legal claim against the licensee brought on behalf of the person who was injured. Pennsylvania's Dram Shop Law Dram shop law in Pennsylvania is based on written laws called statutes. There is a specific statute that states it is unlawful for a business or it employees to serve alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person. 47 P. S. § 4-493(1). This law says that it is unlawful to "sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated... . " However, this statute limits when a claim can be brought against a bar. The statute says that a cause of action can only be brought against a bar or tavern in two situations. The first is when a person is served alcohol while visibly intoxicated.